The Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use

Pokerraj.com respects your privacy and recognizes the need to protect the personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, address, telephone number) and other personal details, financial and transactional information that you share with us. We assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our website. Information provided by a user will remain confidential and would not be shared with any third party except to the partners/associates/affiliates who are associated with us. This information will be used only for the sole purpose of providing the best of services to customers. However, utmost care will be taken to impose strict confidentiality requirements on all these third parties who are associated with PokerRaj for servicing customers.

We will comply with all applicable legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities including but not limited to the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules framed thereunder as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder.

Information gathered by Pokerraj.com

To avail, the facilities offered on www.pokerraj.com, apart from your username, password, and email id, you also must provide certain additional information. You have the option of not providing such additional information asked by pokerraj.com or to withdraw such additional information or data so provided subsequently as per the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. However, if you wish to not share such information or data initially or subsequently decide to withdraw the information or data so already shared, pokerraj.com shall have the liberty to withhold access to pokerraj.com and you shall not be entitled to raise any objection in this regard. Any withdrawal of the consent to share information or data shall be sent in writing to [email protected]

Reasons for collecting information

  • Personalizing and providing our services.
  • Dealing with inquiries and requests.
  • Confirming that we can fulfill our regulatory responsibilities by verifying the reliability of any information you give us.
  • Audits and general regulatory compliance, crime prevention and trial of offenders including, where appropriate, dealing with requests for information by authorized entities for the sharing of information.
  • To analyse your credit risk.
  • To combat against security risks; for the purpose of disaster recovery
  • Creating and managing player accounts and records.
  • Providing information to you about updates to our software and/or services.
  • Providing information to you about and support for products and services.
  • Within our group of companies marketing our services or products or those of other entities.
  • For supporting any of the intended purposes specifically stated at the time at which you provided your personal information.
  • Periodic survey and traffic analysis on pokerraj.com for market research and advertising purposes and to gather statistics, used for advertising and determining the efficacy and the popularity of pokerraj.com. collectively, the “Purposes”.

Disclosure of Information

For some Purposes, we may disclose information provided by you to the following recipients

  • Any of the companies within our group and to their employees who have a need to know such information.
  • In relation to the operation of pokerraj.com, any third parties who provide services to us.
  • Any third parties which provide services to us to allow or enable us to provide you with gaming services, including by way of data verifiers and payment processors.
  • Any contractors, auditors or other advisers auditing any of our business processes or who have the need to access such information for the purpose of advising us.
  • Market research and advertising companies or firms appointed by pokerraj.com.
  • Any authorized entity or regulatory body who may have any reasonable requirement to access such personal information.
  • Any potential purchasers of the PokerRaj business or any investors in it.
  • Any companies within our group and to their employees who have a need to know such information.
  • Any potential purchasers of the PokerRaj business or any investors in it.

Additionally, PokerRaj may share personally identifiable information if sharing of such information is necessary to comply with legal processes or governmental request, or to enforce the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, or for prevention of fraud, or for issues involving information security, or to protect your rights or the rights of pokerraj.com or the rights of the public.

Means of collecting information by Pokerraj.com

Personal information is collected from visitors to this website, with the help of online forms and every time you email us your details. Information about the transactions you undertake is also collected but not the details of the payment cards that are used. The personal information that is collected by pokerraj.com may include your name, email address, home address, telephone number, and date of birth and other information collected on registration or through surveys which we, or undertakings engaged by us for such purposes, shall undertake.

Cookies may also be assigned by the advertisers of pokerraj.com when you click on any of the advertisements which may be displayed on www.pokerraj.com. In such cases, the cookies are controlled by the advertisers and not pokerraj.com.

Certain information may also be automatically collected and stored whenever you visit www.pokerraj.com, including the browser type and language, IP address of your computer, the date and the time during which you accessed the site and/or the address of the website which you may have used to link to www.pokerraj.com. Pokerraj.com never logs e-mail addresses of website visitors.

Collected Information - Terms of Use

You agree to receive email communication from pokerraj.com, entities specifically authorized by pokerraj.com and other users, when you register your email address with pokerraj.com. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, we will send emails to that person on your behalf and the email headers will carry your email address as the address from which such emails are sent.
You can opt out of receiving marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this by sending us an email at [email protected]

Your account is protected by means of login information which includes a username and a password that is known only to you. Thus, a user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their login information including the username and password. PokerRaj is not responsible for any activity which is undertaken when your password is used. Do not disclose your password to anyone. If you become aware of or reasonably suspect any breach of security, including compromise of your login information, it is your responsibility to immediately notify pokerraj.com.

Information transmitted via chat or email can be compromised and used by others, as the data which is transmitted over the Internet is intrinsically exposed to security risks or threats.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee any security for such information. We strongly recommend that players on PokerRaj do not share any financial information or other sensitive information with other players.

pokerraj.com may contain links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their own privacy policies and pokerraj.com does not exercise any control over them. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policy of such websites when you follow a link outside https://www.pokerraj.com.

Security

Pokerraj.com has implemented suitable security policies, technical measures and rules to protect and safeguard all the information provided by you, under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Our website and software use the best available means to maintain data privacy and to protect your information from being lost or misused.

All our data processors and employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your information, are obliged to respect your privacy.

Mergers and other events requiring a transfer of information

If we should ever become insolvent, or file for bankruptcy, or be acquired by a third party, merge with a third party, sell all or part of our assets, or transfer substantially all or part of our relevant assets to a third party, we are entitled to share the personal information and all other information you have provided through the services to merger partners and potential and subsequent business.

Protection of minors

The services provided by pokerraj.com are not intended for or directed to minors. Anyone who provides us with their personal information represents to us that they are 18 years of age or over the age of legal consent in their jurisdiction. pokerraj.com reserve the right to access and verify any personal information submitted by or collected from you. If pokerraj.com become aware that a minor has attempted to or has submitted personal information, pokerraj.com will be at liberty to take steps to remove such information from our records.

Consent by the user

By using PokerRaj website, it is understood that you have given your consent to the collection and use of information provided by you to pokerraj.com and its partners and affiliates.

For playing real money games, you will be required to send money to and receive money from us. For this, PokerRaj may use third-party electronic payment processors and/or financial institutions ('ESPs') to process such financial transactions. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to disclose personal information necessary for the processing of transactions being shared with ESPs. pokerraj.com take steps to ensure that our arrangements with ESPs protect your privacy.

pokerraj.com reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to validate your identity, age, the registration data provided by you and to verify your use of the services and your financial transactions for any potential breach of Our Terms and Conditions of Use and of applicable law. By using Poker Raj website, you authorize us, our staff, agents and suppliers to use your personal information and to disclose your personal information to third parties for validation of the information provided to us by you.

By providing your mobile number to us, you are giving Viaan Industries Ltd. the right to contact you by call/sms to provide you information on all promotional activity/events conducted by pokerraj.com and its partners. Your mobile number will never be used for any of the third-party communication whatsoever.

Winnings

Your cash-outs and winnings are kept confidential, and winnings information is stored in secure operating environments. pokerraj.com keeps your winnings information private and does not provide this information to any third party unless such information is required to be disclosed by law, regulation or any governmental or competent regulatory authority.
This Privacy Policy provided by us is to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard your information for the purpose of offering you the gambling services. If you are unable to understand the Privacy Policy or how we handle or use the information which you provide to us, then you are invited to send in your queries to [email protected] and we will do our best to answer your questions as quickly as possible.
This privacy policy forms a part of the website’s Terms and Conditions.